CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B83599

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
O.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Chloromethyl chloroformate (CAS # 22128-62-7) from France and 4-(Difluoromethoxy)benzaldehyde (CAS # 73960-07-3) from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated March 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Chloromethyl chloroformate, a non-aromatic ester of formic acid, will be 2915.13.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated acyclic moncarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: formic acid, its salts and esters: esters of formic acid: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 4-(Difluoromethoxy)benzaldehyde, a halogenated aromatic aldehyde, will be 2913.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of products of heading 2912: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division